Privacy policy (GDPR) and Cookies policy

1. Who we are 

BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL, operator of this website (https://www.balanced-communicator.com), is a limited liability company registered with Romanian authorities, with the following legal entity number: (Trade Registry Office) ORC no. J4/1218/2020, CUI no. 43079106. 

Our contact email address: hello[at]balanced-communicator.com.

Terminology used in this document:  BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) and the user, visitor of this website and/or client (referred to as “you”, “your”,  “he/she”, “they”, “their”). 

BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL places high importance to your privacy. The legal entity responsible for data processing, BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL, respects the applicable legislation with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data. By accessing and using our website and/ or services represents your consent to our privacy policy and terms and conditions.


2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL collects the following personal dataname, email, country, phone number, personal relevant information submitted via messages (namely your reason to contact us) and legal entity and financial data for the purpose of service agreements and invoicing.

The data is collected via our website forms (general contact form, free consultation form, newsletter subscription), entitled third-party webinar registration form (name, email), direct email to us,  our social media contact platforms or other communication means.

We will use the personal data you provided to us to respond to your requests, deliver our services, inform, enquire and send relevant information on our services, promotions and subject-based content via newsletter.  The financial and legal entity data you provide to us is used for the purpose of invoicing, based on the agreement and/or signed contract.

We may also collect, with your prior consent, images, audio/ video and text files  you may provide to us as testimonials and also as a result from your participation to one of our public webinars or online/ offline events. 

The individual contract agreement data is solely collected for the purpose of performing the specific contract (service delivery, contract agreement, payment, invoicing, responding to further requests).  

We never collect data of persons under the age of 16. If we learn that a person under 16 has submitted personal information to us, we will do our best to delete it as early as possible. 

When you submit a request to us, via any of our website forms, emails and or social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin), you consent that your personal data (email address, name etc.) is passed to us for the purpose of your request and with your agreement to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. 

Should at any moment you wish to opt-out from our Newsletter service, or Social Media Channels, you can simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ button you find at the end of any email delivered from our email service provider, ‘unfollow’ button on social media, or by sending an email to hello[at]balanced-communicator.com with this subject.  

As regards online course platforms’ access, you will need your private login data (username and password) to register and access the platform.  We mention that for the existent online course on our website (namely “Authentic Online Personal Branding”) we partnered with an entitled business partner who will host our online course on their platform, https://achievement.university/ These specific terms apply for the moment only to this online course currently on our website.  Please read these terms on our Terms and Conditions page. 

Our legitimate reason to collect and process your personal data is:

  • your legitimate interest  and consent to our terms and conditions and privacy policy 

  • a contract you concluded with us 

  • a request submitted to us prior to purchasing a service/ online course. 

Your personal data is securely stored and is confidentially used for the above mentioned services. Your personal data will not be rented, nor sold or disclosed to third parties without your explicit agreement. 

 

3.  Collaboration with entitled Third parties to whom we may securely pass your personal data

We may pass your personal data to certain entitled third parties, under the terms and conditions mentioned here and under current laws. The personal data we may pass to these third parties is for the purpose of services’ delivery and access, marketing activities optimization,  investigation and prevention of fraudulent activities  towards our services and/or e-products. 

Your personal data is securely stored and is confidentially used for the above mentioned services. 

The third parties we collaborate with, to optimally deliver our services: 

– safe email delivery systems: Gmail, GetResponse, MailerLite, Microsoft Mail and/or Thunderbird; 

– calendar/ appointment booking systems: calendly.com, google calendar;

– invoicing and billing platform: 2invoice.ro;

– online course platform that hosts our online course (namely “Authentic Online Personal Branding”) and provides you access to it:  https://achievement.university  

Should we collaborate with further entitled third parties, for the purposes mentioned above, we will include a data protection and confidentiality clause in our agreement.  Such service updates will be communicated in the current Privacy Policy, once in place, and without notification. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy to learn how we are safeguarding your personal data.  

 

4. Cookies Policy 

We inform you that our website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. 

A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people; a cookie can only identify a machine (e.g. your browser, IP address). 

The cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. 

We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website.  These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website may also include hyperlinks to third party websites. We have no control over the content or other features of these third party websites and cannot be held liable for their contents, functioning, terms and conditions and/or privacy policy. We encourage you to review their website features, terms and conditions and privacy policy. 

 

5. Data protection and Your Rights

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), the provisions of Law no. 677 of November 21, 2001, for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL has the obligation to administer in safe conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide to us.   

BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL collects personal data explicitly through website forms (complimentary appointment form, online courses enrollment form, general contact form) and via cookies with the purpose to provide services and products according to the current offer, send newsletters to the subscribers and improve offers for site visitors.

According to the data protection provisions (regulated by Law 677/2001 and GDPR), the user has the following rights: 

  • the right for information, according to the law on the processing of personal data;

  • the right to access the data we hold about you, intervene on it and update it;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to have your data deleted.  This does not include the data we are obliged to hold for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  • the right to oppose the process of your  personal data for direct marketing purposes;

  • the right not to be subject to an individual decision;

  • the right to file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for the Processing of Personal Data (ANSPDCP) or to address the justice.

We may however refuse to modify or delete your personal data in certain circumstances and according to the Romanian laws. 


6. How long do we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data for as long as we need to deliver under safe conditions the services and/or e-products you requested, or for other reasons, such as legal obligations, dispute settlement and policy application of our website https://balanced-communicator.com.  

We respect your right to request the deletion of your personal data from our system. 

As early as it is not necessary any longer to store your personal data, we will delete it safely, according to the data protection policy. 

7. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

BALANCED COMMUNICATOR SRL may amend the content of the  Privacy Policy from time to time, without prior notification of the user. Amendments made are effective from the date of publishing. We encourage the user to periodically review our Privacy Policy.  Your continued usage of our website represents your consent to the Privacy Policy, as amended. 

8. Further information

We ensure all website users, visitors and clients of our good will in delivering all our services and safely store your personal data.  Should any misunderstanding occur, we will attempt to settle it amicably. 

As mentioned above, should a user wish at any moment not to receive information from our side, via newsletter or social media feeds, they have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter or unfollow our social media profiles. 

If you have any  questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: hello[at]balanced-communicator.com.

We sincerely thank you for your interest in visiting our website, social media pages and receiving our services.